General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR

Opuspac Ltda

Privacy Policy

When you make a purchase or hire a service in Opuspac or in the companies of our economic group, you provide us some personal data in order to make your operation viable. Opuspac prizes ​​the security of your data, respect for your privacy and transparency with you, and for this reason we dedicate this document to explain how your personal data will be treated by Opuspac and what are the measures we apply to keep them safe.

First of all, we introduce ourselves, we are Opuspac Indústria e Comércio de Máquinas Ltda, located in the city of Louveira, State of São Paulo, Brazil and in accordance with the definition provided by the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR” (Federal Law No. 13.709.2018 – https://bit.ly/32xFga2), most of the time we will be responsible for the processing of your information, therefore being responsible for determine what happens with this data and for protecting it.

Acceptance of our policy will be made when you register on our platform. This acceptance will take place as long as you agree to the use of your data for each of the purposes described here. This will indicate that you are aware of, and fully agree with how we will use your information and data.

WHAT DATA DOES THE OPUSPAC GROUP COLLECT?

During your experience at Opuspac, including site navigation, we can collect different types of personal data automatically, in order to verify, monitor and control, what is provided directly by you. For example, in your registration:

Full name;
Email address;
Phone number;
Position / function;
Name of the Institution;
Location;

The information that can be collected is listed below:

Social login information, if you register using a social network account, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Google; completing forms such as: newsletter, e-book and contact form on the website, and authorize this compilation; information about you that you have made public or that is publicly available; information that we obtain from third parties, such as commercial representation companies, sales automation tools and CRM tools, supplements to your registration data (name, telephone, position / function, institution, among others).

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use personal data to guarantee a quality service and a better experience in your purchase, technical services provision and access to informative content. Below, we list the purposes for which we may use your personal data, registration data and browsing data, to develop new functions and improvements, enriching your experience with our available services.

WITH WHOM CAN WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

To carry out the activities listed above, where necessary, we may share your personal data with other companies in our group, with service providers, partners or with regulatory entities. We never exchange personal data. Below is a summary of these possibilities:

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We adopt the best techniques to protect the personal data collected from unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration, communication or any form of inappropriate or illegal treatment, including encryption mechanisms. However, we emphasize that no platform is completely secure. If you have any concerns or suspect that your data is at risk, please contact us through our service channels and we will be happy to assist you immediately.

WHAT IS NOT RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OPUSPAC GROUP?

The Opuspac Group uses the best practices in the market to keep all the data entered by the user on the website safe, however it does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not use illegal means to obtain this information in an improper manner. Thus, the Opuspac Group is exempt from liability for damages of any kind that may arise from the knowledge of unauthorized third parties.

TALK WITH US

In case you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, even after reading it, or need to interact with us on matters related to your personal data, you can contact us through our service channels available at:

https://opuspac.com/en/contact/ or

Via email: [email protected]

Update: November 2020.